A2I2   began operations as an Institute in January 2019.  The Institute was formed by merging two groups already established at the University; PRaDA (Pattern Recognition and Data Analytics) recognised internationally for its groundbreaking work in machine learning and pattern recognition and DSTIL (Deakin Software and Technology Innovation Laboratory) which has  transformed complex ideas into user-friendly software systems, including mobile and web applications.

  • Research /

    Professor / Assoc Professor

    Sunil Gupta

    Associate Professor

    Santu Rana

    Associate Professor

    Truyen Tran

    Associate Professor

    Prof Rajesh Vasa

    Head of Translational Research

    Dr Shannon Ryan

    Head, Defence CoLab

    Senior Research Fellow / Research Fellow

    Dr Scott Barnett

    Senior Research Fellow in Machine Learning Architecture

    Dr Antonio Giardina

    Senior Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence Robustness

    Dr Stewart Greenhill

    Senior Research Fellow

    Dr Leonard Hoon

    Senior Research Fellow in Artificial Intelligence Human Factors

    Dr Vuong Le

    Research Fellow

    Dr Anh Cat Le Ngo

    Research Fellow

    Dr Thin Nguyen

    Senior Research Fellow

    Arezou Solanti Panah

    Research Fellow

    Dr Alistair Shilton

    Research Fellow

    Dr Hung Tran The

    Research Fellow

    Dr Jessica Rivera Villicana

    Research Fellow

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Majid Abdolshah

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Mahdi Babaei

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Julian Maxwell Andrew Berk

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Alex Cummaudo

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Duc Kien Do

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Thommen Karimpanal George

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Preeti Gopal

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Huong Xuan Thien Ha

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Haripriya Harikumar

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Stephan Jacobs

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Hung Le

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Rena Logothetis

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Dang Nguyen

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Thai Binh Nguyen

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Thanh Phuoc Nguyen

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Thomas Quinn

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr David Rubin de Celis Leal

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Manisha Senadeera

    Assoc Research Fellow

    Dr Yi Yang

    Assoc Research Fellow

    PhD Candidate

    Hala Abdelkader

    PhD Candidate

    Long Hoang Dang

    PhD Candidate

    Deepthi Praveenlal Kuttichira

    PhD Candidate

    Romero Fernando Almeida Barata De Morais

    PhD Candidate

    Thanh Tung Hoang

    PhD Candidate

    Tuan Dung Lai

    PhD Candidate

    Thao Minh Le

    PhD Candidate

    Huu Phuc Luong

    PhD Candidate

    Dinh Hung Nguyen

    PhD Candidate

    Duc Xuan Nguyen

    PhD Candidate

    Dung Nguyen

    PhD Candidate

    Minh Tri Nguyen

    PhD Candidate

    Tang Thanh Nguyen

    PhD Candidate

    Trung Tin Pham

    PhD Candidate

    Rodney Pilgrim

    PhD Candidate

    Buddhika Semage

    PhD Candidate

    Shangeetha Sivasothy

    PhD Candidate

    Hung Duy Tran

    PhD Candidate

    Simon Vajda

    PhD Candidate

    Arun Kumar Anjanapura Venkatesh

    PhD Candidate

    Sheng Fung Wong

    PhD Candidate

    Ang (Leon) Yang

    PhD Candidate

  • Engineering /

    Principal Software Engineer / Senior Software Engineer

    Michael Abbott

    Senior Software Engineer

    Luke Bowers

    Senior Software Engineer

    Stuart Cameron

    Principal Software Engineer

    Alasdair Grant

    Principal Software Engineer

    Allan Jones

    General Manager Software Engineering

    Joost Funke Kupper

    Senior Software Engineer

    Rohan Liston

    Senior Software Engineer

    Blake Preston

    Senior Software Engineer

    Stephen Rosman

    Senior Software Engineer

    Andrew Vouliotis

    Product Manager

    David Willie

    Senior Software Engineer

    Software Engineer

    Akash Agarwal

    Software Engineer

    Richard Alysandratos

    Software Engineer

    Joshua Asbury

    Software Engineer

    Akshat Bajaj

    Software Engineer

    Zac Brannelly

    Software Engineer

    Michael Elliot-Jones

    Software Engineer

    Tanya Frank

    Software Engineer

    Rhys Hill

    Software Engineer

    Robert Hyndman

    Software Engineer

    Jai Kannan

    Software Engineer

    Stefanus Kurniawan

    Software Engineer

    Tuan Dung Lai

    Software Engineer

    Matthew Power

    Software Engineer

    Taylan Selvi

    Software Engineer

    Ben Thomas

    Software Engineer

    Reuben Wilson

    Software Engineer

    Matthew Van Zyl

    Software Engineer

    Research Engineer

    Luis Torres Andrade

    Research Engineer

    Nikhil Bhat

    Research Engineer

    Hong Ky Le

    Research Engineer

    Trong Nguyen

    Research Engineer

    Marco Tamassia

    Research Engineer

  • Operations /

    Natasha Beavis

    Research Administrator

    Jeffrey Bilman

    Project Manager Research Grants & Contracts

    Peter Dafnas

    Senior Partnerships Manager

    Lisa Flanigan

    Assistant to the Co-Director Burwood

    Shweta Gupta

    Administrative Officer

    Kevin Hoon

    ARC Hub Manager

    Kim Ngan Pham

    Administrative Coordinator

    Dr Trang Tran

    Coordinator, HDR Support